<$BlogRSDURL$>
Transplant Athlete
Monday, January 05, 2004
 

I had a VO2 Max Test done by Fitness Concepts in August. I also had one done in May of 2000, A couple of months after my Kidney Transplant. These were my numbers:






























VO2 Max Results
Characteristics 2000 2003
Aerobic Zone 160 - 167 147 - 157
Power In Aerobic Zone 80 - 90 Watts 120 - 140 Watts
Lactate Threshold 188 - 193 185 - 197
Power at Lactate Threshold 140 - 160 Watts 210 - 240 Watts


Before my Transplant I was on a low protein diet(its easier on the kidneys) for 14 years. While I was generally fit, I didn't have a lot of muscle mass on my body. I had the first VO2 Max test done to focus my training for the trip across the country. In 2003, I was racing at the Collegiate level (I was a Grad student at U. of Maryland - Go Terps!) and when coach Ken Mierke and coach Jason Goyanko saw my VO2 Max results they told me to add more aerobic rides to my training.
 
Links to this post
(0)Leave a Comment
Email This Article
Thursday, January 01, 2004
 

I was diagnosed with Glomerulonephritis in 1986 just before I entered high school. I was put on a low protein diet and told that I would eventually need a kidney transplant, but at the time there were no outward signs that anything was wrong.

I attended Stevens Institute of Technology and earned a B.E. in Mechanical Engineering. After graduation, I worked as an Industrial Engineer for a couple of months and then I got the illustrious title of "MCAE Specialist" working for Radian Inc. in Alexandria, Va. In 1996, Radian shut down the division I was working in and a co-worker(former college roommate) and I started a company to continue what we were doing. We were lucky, the planets aligned, we worked hard, and we built a great company.

In 1998 and 1999 I started noticing symptoms. I would occasionally have swelling in my ankles. Then later there were more severe symptoms, I was tired all the time and if I went into work, I got there late and left early. I would crash on the couch and would zone out in front of the TV. I couldn’t function. My doctors finally prescribed synthetic EPO(A hormone normally produced by the kidneys that tells the bones to create red blood cells) and after awhile, the medicine kicked in and I was able to function again. The sad part is that when I got to feeling normal, the doctors had to cut back the medication or the insurance company wouldn’t pay for the drug. So, I was at a functioning level, but not much more. I was able to ride my bike though and I needed that because my illness was progressing, my blood pressure was rising and exercise was helping to keep my blood pressure under control. I was also taking blood pressure medication through a patch on my skin, and I was on the largest dose available.

I sold my half of the business in early 2000 and in August I rode my first century. One month later, I had my transplant. While recuperating from the transplant I saw RAAM on OLN TV and I knew that that was what I wanted to do. Now the thing you have to understand is when the new kidney goes in, it’s producing normal amounts of EPO. My body was used to having just enough red blood cells to function and now ***BAM*** hello new red blood cells. I felt like Superman. I could have done anything. Riding across the country, NO PROBLEM. Tall buildings in a single bound, NO PROBLEM.

Nine months later I was on my bike riding across the country with PACTour. Then came Grad school and collegiate racing.
 
Links to this post
(0)Leave a Comment
Email This Article
I've gone through kidney failure twice. The first time in 2000, my mother donated a kidney; and again in 2008, I'm on dialysis waiting for a breakthrough in immuno-suppression medicines before seeking a new kidney.

ARCHIVES
January 2004 February 2004 March 2004 April 2004 May 2004 June 2004 July 2004 August 2004 September 2004 October 2004 November 2004 December 2004 January 2005 February 2005 March 2005 April 2005 May 2005 June 2005 July 2005 August 2005 September 2005 October 2005 November 2005 December 2005 January 2006 February 2006 March 2006 April 2006 May 2006 June 2006 July 2006 August 2006 September 2006 October 2006 November 2006 December 2006 January 2007 February 2007 March 2007 April 2007 May 2007 June 2007 July 2007 August 2007 September 2007 October 2007 November 2007 December 2007 January 2008 February 2008 March 2008 April 2008 May 2008 June 2008 July 2008 August 2008 September 2008 October 2008 November 2008 December 2008 January 2009 February 2009 March 2009 April 2009 May 2009 June 2009 July 2009 August 2009 September 2009 October 2009 November 2009 December 2009 January 2010 February 2010 March 2010 April 2010 May 2010 June 2010 July 2010 August 2010 September 2010 October 2010 December 2010 January 2011 February 2011 March 2011 April 2011 May 2011 June 2011 July 2011




Google


Warning Signs for Kidney Disease:

  • High Blood Pressure
  • Burning or Difficulty when Urinating
  • Frequent Urination at Night
  • Blood in your urine
  • Cola or tea colored urine
  • Swellig of the eyes, ankles, or feet
  • Lower back pain unrelated to physical activity


Send Me Email:


Blogs I Read:
PACTour
Ultra Rob
Get Rich Slowly
Ecomodder